Account
Safe payment options
We only work with the most secure payment systems.
Product return within 30 days
We do our very best to keep our customers happy.
No products in the cart.
You dont have any products in your cart yet, add a few products to experience this experience.
Add $500.00 to cart and get free shipping!
To see and take advantage of all discounted products.
Click HereHEPA vs. ULPA Filters: What’s the Difference for Your Cleanroom?
A client specification reads: “Plant-wide ULPA filtration, 99.999% at 0.1µm.” The design team sizes the air handlers accordingly. The result? Fan power doubles, the mechanical room overflows, and the bid comes in 40% over budget. This is a scenario Deiiang engineers see weekly in Shenzhen and Dongguan. The debate over HEPA vs ULPA isn’t academic—it’s a direct line to your project’s capital cost and lifetime energy bill. This guide cuts through the marketing noise to give you the engineering facts behind filter efficiency 99.99% and smarter selection.
Table of Contents
ToggleCleanroom Filters 101: HEPA and ULPA in the System
Think of your cleanroom’s air system as a multi-stage defense. Dirty outside air doesn’t magically become ISO 5 air. It gets processed. First, a pre-filter catches leaves, dust, and bugs—it’s the coarse guard. Then, a medium filter takes out finer particles, protecting the expensive final stage. That final stage is where the HEPA vs ULPA decision happens. These are the terminal cleanroom filters, typically mounted in Deiiang Fan Filter Units (FFUs) in the ceiling grid. Choosing wrong here dictates the size of your fans, ducts, chillers, and electrical service.
Typical Air Treatment Path
Cools, Dehumidifies
Final Filter
What Is a HEPA Filter? (And When 99.97% Is Enough)
HEPA (High-Efficiency Particulate Air) is the workhorse. For most ISO 7 and 8 cleanrooms, and even the backgrounds of ISO 5 areas, HEPA is perfectly sufficient. But not all HEPA is the same. The key is in the standard and the testing.
HEPA Definition & Efficiency Grades
Forget the old “99.97% at 0.3µm” mantra. The current benchmark is EN1822 (or ISO 29463). These standards test at the Most Penetrating Particle Size (MPPS), usually 0.1–0.3 microns. Common grades are:
- H13: Minimum 99.95% efficiency at MPPS. This is the standard Deiiang filter for ISO 7/8 Hardwall Cleanrooms.
- H14: Minimum 99.995% efficiency at MPPS. This is often what people mean when they loosely say “filter efficiency 99.99%.” It effectively bridges the gap to ULPA performance without the extreme pressure drop.
Deiiang Tip: For a typical ISO 7 room (352,000 particles/m³ allowed), H13 is sufficient. Upgrading to H14 often doesn’t change your ISO classification—it just increases fan energy costs.
Filter Efficiency Curve (Schematic)
Filters are least efficient at the MPPS. Modern standards test here, not at a fixed 0.3µm.
Typical Applications of HEPA in Cleanrooms
Where do you use HEPA? Almost everywhere. In pharmaceuticals, Grade B and C backgrounds are almost universally HEPA-filtered. For medical device assembly in ISO 7, H13 is standard. In electronics and lithium battery dry rooms, HEPA handles the particle control while dehumidifiers handle the moisture. The beauty of HEPA is balance: effective enough for most contamination control without the brutal pressure drop of ULPA.
What Is a ULPA Filter? (When You Actually Need One)
ULPA (Ultra-Low Penetration Air) is the specialist. It’s for when “really clean” isn’t clean enough. The efficiency numbers tell the story: we move from “ninety-nine point nine” to “ninety-nine point nine-nine-nine.”
3.1 ULPA Definition & Efficiency Grades
Under EN1822, ULPA starts at U15: ≥99.9995% efficiency at MPPS. That extra “9” means the filter allows 10 times fewer particles to pass than H14. If a client spec says “filter efficiency 99.99%,” they usually mean H14 HEPA. If they write “99.999%,” they are talking ULPA.
3.2 ULPA Applications & The Risk of Over-Specification
Genuine ULPA filter needs are niche: ISO 3/4 semiconductor front-ends or ultra-sensitive optical manufacturing. The budget killer is specifying ULPA for an entire ISO 7 facility “just to be safe.” The penalty is severe: ULPA media is denser, causing a much higher initial pressure drop (250-350 Pa vs. 150-220 Pa for HEPA). This demands bigger fans, more motor power, and larger chillers to remove fan heat.
Pressure Drop & Relative Cost
H13 HEPA
ΔP: ~150Pa
Cost: Base
H14 HEPA
ΔP: ~200Pa
Cost: +30%
U15 ULPA
ΔP: ~350Pa
Cost: +150%
The Domino Effect: That extra 100 Pa of resistance multiplies across 50,000 m³/h of air. In high-cost electricity regions like Jiangsu, this adds tens of thousands of dollars annually for a filter your process may not need.
HEPA vs ULPA: Performance, Pressure Drop & Energy at a Glance
Use this table before signing any purchase order. It clearly delineates the trade-offs.
| Filter Type | EN1822 Grade | Efficiency @ MPPS | Typical ΔP | Deiiang Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEPA | H13 | ≥99.95% | 150 – 200 Pa | ISO 7/8 backgrounds |
| HEPA | H14 | ≥99.995% | 180 – 220 Pa | ISO 5 critical zones |
| ULPA | U15 | ≥99.9995% | 250 – 350 Pa | ISO 3/4 semiconductor |
Efficiency: ≥99.95%
Use: ISO 7/8 Backgrounds
Efficiency: ≥99.9995%
Use: ISO 3/4 Critical
Filter Efficiency 99.99%: The Truth Behind the Numbers
“99.99%” is a marketing term; in engineering, context is everything. Which particle size? Tested to which standard?
What Different Efficiency Ratings Mean
You’ll see filters advertised as “99.97%@0.3µm” (old-school) or “99.99%@MPPS” (better). The “MPPS” part is crucial—it means the filter was tested at its weakest point. When evaluating HEPA vs ULPA, always demand the test certificate showing MPPS efficiency.
Let’s Do the Math
Imagine 1,000,000 particles hit the filter.
99.97% efficient: 3,000 particles pass.
99.99% efficient: 1,000 particles pass.
99.9995% efficient (U15): 5 particles pass.
Deiiang Reality Check: For an ISO 7 room (352,000 particles/m³ allowed), the difference between 1,000 and 5 particles is negligible against the background noise of people. The extra efficiency doesn’t improve your room class, but you pay for it in energy every minute.
How to Choose Cleanroom Filters by Industry
The right choice isn’t about the filter; it’s about your process risk.
Pharmaceuticals & Biologics
- Grade A (ISO 5): H14 HEPA in laminar flow units. ULPA is rarely mandated.
- Grade B/C (ISO 7/8): H13 or H14 HEPA is fully compliant.
Electronics & Optics
- ISO 5-6 Assembly: H14 HEPA. ULPA for nano-scale work only.
- ISO 3-4 Semi-Fab: This is true ULPA territory (U15+).
Medical Devices
- ISO 7/8 Assembly: H13 HEPA is the cost-effective workhorse.
- Implant Assembly: H14 HEPA in local flow benches.
Deiiang Case: Optimizing HEPA vs ULPA to Save Costs
Here is how we applied this logic to save a client in Dongguan millions in CAPEX.
Project Background: Automotive Camera Module
Location: Dongguan, China.
Original Spec: Client URS demanded “Full production area: ULPA filtration, 99.999%.” They believed this was necessary for yield.
The Pain Points
The ULPA design required massive AHUs. The mechanical room was too small. The budget was 35% over limit.
Deiiang’s Solution
We mapped defects to process steps. Only lens bonding was sensitive to sub-0.2µm particles. We re-zoned using Deiiang Modular Cleanrooms:
- ISO 4 Islands: Two 3m x 3m hardwall enclosures with U15 ULPA FFUs over critical bonding.
- ISO 7 Background: The remaining 500 m² used H14 HEPA.
- Costing: We utilized our standard 4m x 3m x 3m ISO 7 module ($7,601) as the base, adding specialized ULPA units only where needed.
The Results
- CAPEX Reduction: 28% savings.
- OPEX Savings: 22% lower annual energy consumption.
- Yield: Achieved target on day one.
Practical Checklist: HEPA vs ULPA Decision Guide
- Define Real Need: Does risk assessment require ULPA?
- Zone Facility: Can you use local ULPA islands?
- Specify Correctly: Write “H14 (≥99.995%)” not just “99.99%”.
- Model Impact: Check fan power costs for ULPA vs HEPA.
- Plan Testing: Ensure valid PAO/DOP test protocols.
Spending capital on unnecessary filter density is waste. Spend it on better monitoring systems instead.
References
- EN 1822-1:2019 High efficiency air filters (EPA, HEPA and ULPA).
- ISO 29463-1:2017 High-efficiency filters classification.





