Account
Safe payment options
We only work with the most secure payment systems.
Product return within 30 days
We do our very best to keep our customers happy.
No products in the cart.
You dont have any products in your cart yet, add a few products to experience this experience.
Add $500.00 to cart and get free shipping!
To see and take advantage of all discounted products.
Click HereISO 7 vs. ISO 8 Cleanrooms: Which One Do You Really Need?
The Bottom Line: Your cleanroom classification directly dictates your compliance risk, product integrity, and total cost of ownership. Over-specifying to ISO 7 when ISO 8 would suffice is a common mistake we see in the industry. It’s like buying a Formula 1 car to drive to the grocery store—expensive to buy and even more expensive to run.
Table of Contents
ToggleWhy Cleanroom Classification Matters More Than You Think
At Deiiang, we often tell our clients: Think of your cleanroom class as the foundation of your entire contamination control strategy. It’s not a minor specification; it’s the core driver behind your capital expenditure, your ongoing energy bills, and the safety of your product. Choosing between an ISO 7 cleanroom and an ISO 8 cleanroom can swing your HVAC system cost by 30-50% and your operational energy use even more. Yet, we see projects daily where requirements are vague or overly conservative. This isn’t just about technical specs—it’s about smart business and smart engineering.
Visual: Cleanliness vs. Product Risk Spectrum
(e.g., Packaging)
Moderate Risk
(e.g., Assembly)
Higher Risk
(e.g., Open Product)
ISO 7 / 10K
ISO 5 / 100
A simplified view of how cleanroom class maps to typical process risk levels.
Cleanroom Standards in Simple Language
Let’s demystify the alphabet soup. If you’ve heard “Ten-thousand Class,” “ISO 7,” and “万级” all in one meeting, you’re not alone. The history here matters because it explains today’s confusion.
From Class 10000/100000 to ISO 7/8
For decades, the U.S. Federal Standard 209E ruled. It was simple: Class 100, 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000. The number told you how many particles ≥0.5 μm were allowed per cubic foot. Simple, intuitive. Then, the global ISO 14644 cleanroom classes took over, using metric units (per cubic meter) and a different numbering logic (ISO 5 is cleaner than ISO 8). But old habits die hard, especially in industries like pharma and electronics where specs were written years ago. In China, the legacy terms “万级” (10,000 class) and “十万级” (100,000 class) are still the common language on the factory floor.
Here is the practical translation Deiiang uses for project planning:
- ISO 7 is approximately equivalent to Class 10,000 and is commonly called “万级”.
- ISO 8 is approximately equivalent to Class 100,000 and is commonly called “十万级”.
Important: “Approximately” is key. While they are used interchangeably in daily talk, for formal validation, you must follow the specific particle counts in ISO 14644-1.
| ISO 14644-1 Class | FS 209E Approx. Equivalent | Common Chinese Term | Particles ≥0.5μm per m³ |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISO 5 | Class 100 | 百级 | 3,520 |
| ISO 6 | Class 1,000 | 千级 | 35,200 |
| ISO 7 | Class 10,000 | 万级 | 352,000 |
| ISO 8 | Class 100,000 | 十万级 | 3,520,000 |
| ISO 9 | Room Air | – | 35,200,000 |
Understanding Particle Count Limits
The core difference boils down to one thing: how much “dirt” you allow in the air. An ISO 7 cleanroom is about 10 times cleaner than an ISO 8 cleanroom for the most common measured particle size (≥0.5 microns). Let’s put numbers on it.
For a room of 100 cubic meters (about a 4m x 5m x 5m space):
- ISO 7 limit: You’re allowed a maximum of about 352,000 particles that are 0.5μm or larger.
- ISO 8 limit: That limit jumps to 3,520,000 particles.
That’s an order of magnitude. To hit the tighter ISO 7 number, you need to move more air through more efficient filters, more often. That’s where cost and complexity come in.
3.52M
0.352M
Visual comparison of allowed particle counts (≥0.5μm per m³). ISO 8 allows 10x more particles.
ISO 7 vs ISO 8: What’s the Real Difference?
Beyond the numbers on a chart, the practical differences between these two classes shape your facility’s design, wallet, and daily operations. When we design a facility at Deiiang, we look at the ISO 7 vs ISO 8 question through the lens of long-term operational viability.
Cleanliness, Airflow, and ACH
Air doesn’t just sit there; it’s actively cleaned and replaced. The Air Change per Hour (ACH) rate is the engine of cleanliness. For an ISO 8 cleanroom, you might be looking at 10-25 ACH. Step up to ISO 7, and that range typically jumps to 30-70 ACH, sometimes even higher if you have internal heat loads. This isn’t just a fan speed tweak. It often means more HEPA filters, larger ductwork, and a bigger air handling unit (AHU). In some ISO 7 setups for critical zones, you’ll see laminar flow hoods or FFUs (Fan Filter Units) to create localized ultra-clean spots within the room.
Cost and Energy: Not Just “One Level Up”
This is where the rubber meets the road. Jumping from ISO 8 to ISO 7 isn’t a 10% cost increase; it’s often 40-60% more on your mechanical system. Why? Let’s break down a typical project in South China, where high humidity adds another layer of complexity.
Initial Cost (CAPEX): More ACH means a larger AHU, more fan power, more HEPA boxes (and they’re not cheap), and often a more sophisticated control system. The structural pressure on the building envelope also increases.
Operational Cost (OPEX) – The Silent Budget Killer: Running those bigger fans 24/7 consumes significant power. But the bigger hit often comes from conditioning that huge volume of air. In humid climates like Guangzhou or Bangkok, you must cool and dehumidify all that outside air before reheating it to the right temperature—a massively energy-intensive process. An ISO 7 room can easily consume 50-100% more energy per square meter than an ISO 8 room.
Typical ISO 7/8 Energy Pie
Fan Power (45%), Cooling/Dehum. (25%), Re-heat (15%), Lights & Misc. (15%)
Relative energy consumption comparison. ISO 7 can be 1.5 to 2 times more energy-intensive.
Layout, Operation, and Validation Differences
How you use the space changes. An ISO 7 zone is often reserved for the core action—where the product is exposed, like a filling line stopper bowl, a critical component assembly bench, or a reagent preparation hood. ISO 8 areas act as the supporting “background” or buffer zones: gowning rooms, airlocks, corridor spaces, and non-critical assembly.
Validation and monitoring reflect this risk split. An ISO 7 zone might require particle count monitoring every shift or even continuously, with formal requalification every 6-12 months. An ISO 8 zone’s monitoring can be less frequent. The paperwork and rigor follow the cleanliness level.
Class 10000 vs Class 100000: Clearing Up the Confusion
Old standards have long shadows. You’ll still see “Class 10,000” in RFPs, client specifications, and even some older regulatory guidelines. It’s crucial to know how to navigate this.
Historical Terms Still in Use
Many equipment vendors, especially from the US, still rate their equipment for “Class 100” or “Class 10,000” environments. Legacy quality systems and master plans haven’t been updated. The key is not to panic when you see it, but to map it correctly to the modern ISO standard for design and validation purposes.
Practical Mapping to ISO 7 and ISO 8
Here’s the working rule for 99% of projects:
- When a client says “Class 10,000” or “万级“, design it as an ISO 7 cleanroom.
- When a client says “Class 100,000” or “十万级“, design it as an ISO 8 cleanroom.
Always, always clarify and document in the User Requirement Specification (URS): “Client’s requirement for ‘Class 10,000’ shall be interpreted and designed to meet ISO 14644-1 Class 7 (ISO 7) particle count limits.” This covers you legally and technically.
Typical Misunderstandings in Real Projects
Misunderstanding 1: “Our old plant was 十万级, so the new one should be too.”
Deiiang’s Fix: Process may have changed. Re-assess the actual product exposure against current risk guidelines. The old “十万级” might have been fine, or it might have been a compromise you no longer need to make.
Misunderstanding 2: Writing only “Class 10000” without referencing FS 209E or ISO 14644.
Deiiang’s Fix: This is an ambiguous spec. Push back and ask for the governing standard. It forces clarity and prevents disputes during validation.
Misunderstanding 3: Focusing only on the 0.5μm particle count.
Deiiang’s Fix: Some processes are sensitive to micro-organisms or larger particles. The cleanroom class comparison must include all relevant particle sizes (e.g., 0.5μm and 5.0μm for microbial assessment).
Which Class Do You Really Need? A Step-by-Step Guide
Forget starting with “I think we need ISO 7.” That’s putting the cart before the horse. Start with your product and work backwards.
Start from Product and Risk, Not from Numbers
Ask: What’s the worst thing that could happen if a particle landed on my product during this specific step? For an injectable drug, it’s patient safety. For a microchip, it’s a circuit short. For a medical device package, it might be cosmetic. The answer dictates the control needed.
Industry-Based Recommendations (Localized)
Pharmaceutical / Biologics (China GMP, EU GMP Annex 1): This is highly regulated. For aseptic filling, the critical zone is ISO 5 (Grade A), with the immediate background at ISO 7 (Grade B). For non-sterile solid dose (tablets, capsules), the powder handling core might be ISO 7, with blending and compression at ISO 8. Don’t blanket the whole facility in ISO 7.
Medical Devices (ISO 13485, YY/T 0033): Implantable devices (stents, joints) often require ISO 7 for critical cleaning and assembly. For Class II devices like syringes or surgical tools, ISO 8 is frequently sufficient for final assembly and packaging. It’s a classic area for over-specification.
Electronics & Lithium Battery Assembly: Here, the enemy is often dust that causes shorts or interferes with coatings. Many processes, like electrode stacking or certain chip assemblies, are perfectly controlled in an ISO 8 environment. Only the most sensitive steps (e.g., optical sensor cleaning) might need ISO 7. In dry northern Chinese climates, humidity control might be a bigger driver than particle count.
R&D Labs / Universities: Budget is king. Aim for an ISO 8 background room and use laminar flow benches (ISO 5) or portable clean enclosures for the actual sensitive work. This hybrid approach from Deiiang saves massive upfront cost.
A Simple Decision Flow
Follow this logic chain:
- Is the product, container, or critical surface exposed to the room air? If NO, you may not need a formal cleanroom at all—perhaps a controlled environment. If YES, proceed.
- What do the governing regulations/guidelines mandate? Check GMP, ISO 14644, IEST, or customer audit guidelines. They often prescribe a minimum grade for given operations.
- Conduct a risk assessment. Map your process flow. Pinpoint the steps with highest contamination impact. Allocate higher classification (ISO 7) only to those zones. Use lower classification (ISO 8) for support areas.
- Run the numbers. Get a rough quote for both an all-ISO-7 design and a zoned ISO 7/8 design. Compare CAPEX and 5-year OPEX. The savings are often staggering and make the case for rational zoning.
Decision Flow Output:
If your product is sterile, exposed, and regulated → lean towards ISO 7 for critical zones.
If your process is for assembly, with low regulatory push, and budget is tight → ISO 8 is likely your workhorse.
In 80% of projects we review at Deiiang, a mixed ISO 7/8 approach is the optimal, cost-effective solution.
Cleanroom Class Comparison at a Glance
Need a quick reference? This table sums up the cleanroom class comparison between ISO 7, ISO 8, and their legacy equivalents.
Summary Table: ISO 7 vs ISO 8 vs Class 10000 vs 100000
| Parameter | ISO 7 / Class 10,000 | ISO 8 / Class 100,000 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Particles ≥0.5μm/m³ | 352,000 | 3,520,000 | ISO 7 is 10x cleaner |
| Typical ACH Range | 30 – 70+ | 10 – 25 | Varies with room use & heat load |
| Filter Coverage | High (often 20-40%) | Moderate (5-15%) | % of ceiling area with HEPA filters |
| Common Applications | Critical fill zones, implant assembly, sensitive electronics assembly | Gowning rooms, airlocks, non-critical assembly, packaging | Key: Zone by process risk |
| Relative Cost (System) | High (Baseline = 1.4x – 1.6x) | Lower (Baseline = 1.0) | Major cost in HVAC & controls |
| Relative Energy Use | High (1.5x – 2x) | Moderate | Fan & cooling energy dominate |
Test and Verification Considerations
Validation isn’t one-size-fits-all. An ISO 7 cleanroom requires more test points for particle count during initial qualification (because it’s cleaner, you need more samples to have statistical confidence). The ongoing monitoring frequency is also typically higher. Pressure differentials between zones become more critical to maintain when you have an ISO 7 room opening into an ISO 8 corridor—you’re guarding that expensive, clean air. Think of it as operational rigor scaling with the classification.
Deiiang Case Study: Smart Zoning for High-Tech Electronics
Theory is great, but let’s look at how Deiiang applied these principles in a real-world scenario to save a client significant capital.
Project Background
Client: A Precision Optical Component Manufacturer
Location: Dongguan, Guangdong Province
Challenge: The client needed a new 1,200m² facility for assembling camera modules. Their initial Request for Proposal (RFP) called for a blanket “Class 10,000” (ISO 7) classification across the entire production floor. They believed this was necessary to ensure zero-defect quality for their Tier-1 smartphone customers.
The Deiiang Assessment
Our engineering team, led by Jason.peng, conducted a site visit and detailed process audit. We identified several critical issues with the client’s initial plan:
- Excessive Energy Load: Dongguan is hot and humid. Conditioning 1,200m² of air to ISO 7 standards (approx. 45 ACH) would require massive chillers and dehumidifiers, driving OPEX through the roof.
- Process Reality: The actual “critical” exposure time where dust could ruin the lens was only during the final bonding stage—about 15% of the total floor space.
- Budget Constraints: The estimated cost for the all-ISO 7 HVAC system exceeded their budget by 25%.




Deiiang’s “Room-in-Room” Solution
Instead of a uniform ISO 7 build, we proposed a hybrid design:
- Background Area (ISO 8): We classified the general assembly, packaging, and gowning areas (approx. 900m²) as ISO 8 (Class 100,000). This reduced the air change rate from 45 to 18 ACH.
- Critical Core (ISO 7 + ISO 5): We built a dedicated hardwall ISO 7 room for the bonding process (300m²), and within that room, we installed ISO 5 Fan Filter Units (FFUs) directly over the lens exposure points.
- Dehumidification Strategy: By reducing the total volume of high-turnover air, we could downsize the rotary dehumidifier by 40%, saving substantial energy.
Project Outcomes
The results of this ISO 7 vs ISO 8 optimization were measurable and immediate:
- CAPEX Reduction: The HVAC equipment cost dropped by 35% (approx. $180,000 USD savings).
- Energy Savings: The calculated annual electricity bill was reduced by 45% compared to the original design.
- Compliance: The facility passed the customer audit with flying colors, as the critical zones actually exceeded the original cleanliness requirements (hitting ISO 5 instead of ISO 7 locally).
Deiiang’s Takeaway: We didn’t just build what was asked; we built what was needed. By understanding the nuance between class 10000 vs class 100000, we turned a budget problem into a competitive advantage.
Practical Checklist for Your Next Cleanroom Project
Before you write that URS or sign that design contract, run through this list.
Deiiang’s Cleanroom Class Decision Checklist:
- Have you documented the governing standard (e.g., ISO 14644-1:2015, EU GMP Annex 1)?
- Have you mapped your process flow and identified every step where the product is exposed?
- Have you translated all “Class XYZ” or “万/十万级” requirements into specific ISO 14644 classes?
- Has a rough cost/energy comparison been done for a uniform vs. a zoned classification approach?
- Has an experienced cleanroom design-build firm (like Deiiang) reviewed your conceptual layout and classification scheme?
FAQ: Common Questions on ISO 7 vs ISO 8
Is ISO 7 cleaner than Class 10000?
In practice and common design, they are considered equivalent. ISO 7 and Class 10,000 target the same order of particle cleanliness. The difference is the standard they come from (ISO 14644 vs. FS 209E) and the units (m³ vs. ft³). For new projects, use ISO 14644 (ISO 7) as the official standard.
Do I really need ISO 7, or is ISO 8 enough?
Start with your product risk and regulations. If your product is sterile, an injectable, or an implantable device, regulations often push you towards ISO 7 for critical zones. If you’re doing non-critical assembly, packaging, or using effective local protection (like hoods), ISO 8 is frequently sufficient and far more economical. A mixed approach is often the best answer.
Can I mix ISO 7 and ISO 8 in one facility?
Absolutely. This is considered best practice and is called zoning or grading. You maintain the ISO 7 room at a higher pressure than the adjacent ISO 8 corridors to prevent ingress of dirtier air. This is how pharmaceutical Grade B (ISO 7) and Grade C (ISO 8) areas work together. Proper pressure cascades are key.
How much more expensive is ISO 7 than ISO 8?
As a rule of thumb, the HVAC system for an ISO 7 cleanroom can cost 40-60% more than an equivalent-sized ISO 8 system. The operational energy cost is typically 50-100% higher due to the greater fan power and conditioning load for the significantly higher air volume. This is why zoning is critical for cost control.
About Deiiang: Local Expertise, Global Standards
Navigating the choice between ISO 7 vs ISO 8 and class 10000 vs class 100000 requires more than just reading a standard. It demands practical experience building and optimizing these spaces under real-world constraints like local climate, supply chains, and regulatory expectations.
At Deiiang™, we specialize in translating global standards (ISO 14644, GMP) into efficient, buildable cleanroom solutions for clients across pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and electronics. Our design team, including specialists like Jason.peng, focuses on eliminating over-engineering without compromising compliance.
Ready to Optimize Your Cleanroom Plan?
Send us your current URS or preliminary layout for a free, confidential assessment of your cleanroom classification. We’ll identify potential over-specification and show you how a risk-based approach could save capital and operational costs.
Get in touch for a specific recommendation on ISO 7/8 configuration for your product and process.
References & Further Reading
- ISO 14644-1:2015 – Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments — Part 1: Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration
- Federal Standard 209E – Airborne Particulate Cleanliness Classes in Cleanrooms and Clean Zones (Cancelled, but historically referenced)
- EU GMP Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products (2022)
- ISO 13485:2016 – Medical devices — Quality management systems
- YY/T 0033-2000 – Standard for cleanliness class and test method in sterile medical device workshop (China)
- GB 50073-2013 – Code for Design of Clean Room (China National Standard)
© Deiiang – Cleanroom Design & Engineering. All data and recommendations are for informational purposes. Final design must be validated by qualified engineers for your specific project.





