Account
Safe payment options
We only work with the most secure payment systems.
Product return within 30 days
We do our very best to keep our customers happy.
No products in the cart.
You dont have any products in your cart yet, add a few products to experience this experience.
Add $500.00 to cart and get free shipping!
To see and take advantage of all discounted products.
Click HereISO 14644-1 Explained: Understanding Cleanroom Classifications
Stop guessing with “Class 10k” or “100k”. This guide decodes the ISO 14644-1 standard, provides a usable cleanroom classification chart, and reveals the real cost of ISO class definitions for your facility.
Table of Contents
ToggleWhy ISO 14644-1 Matters for Modern Cleanrooms
In the high-stakes world of manufacturing, the ISO 14644-1 standard is your rulebook for survival. It’s not just a PDF you download; it’s the global benchmark replacing the obsolete FS 209E. Whether you are in Pharma, Electronics, or Lithium Battery production, getting your ISO class definitions wrong is a financial disaster waiting to happen. Deiiang™ engineers frequently see facility owners staring at a red “FAIL” stamp on an audit because they relied on outdated terms.
For a factory owner, misinterpreting the ISO 14644-1 standard means one of two things: either you burn cash on an over-engineered ISO 5 suite when ISO 7 was enough (inflating OPEX by 40%), or you cheap out, fail your NMPA or FDA inspection, and face a product recall. In Asian manufacturing hubs like Suzhou or Dongguan, we still fight the confusion of “Wan-Ji” (Class 10,000) vs. strict ISO 7. Using loose terminology in a contract often leads to design rework that delays production by months.
Common Pitfalls We See:
- Copy-Paste Engineering: Adopting a competitor’s cleanroom classification chart without analyzing your own unique product risk.
- Terminology Soup: Mixing FS 209E (Class 100) terms with ISO 14644-1 standard limits in the same URS document.
- Ignoring the “State”: Failing to define if the ISO class definitions apply to “at-rest” or “operational” states.

The evolution of cleanroom standards from FS 209E to ISO 14644-1.
Overview of the ISO 14644-1 Standard
Think of the ISO 14644 family as a complete ecosystem for contamination control. While engineers obsess over Part 1, the ISO 14644-1 standard specifically governs the “Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration.” It is the foundation. Parts 2, 3, and 16 support it with monitoring, testing methods, and energy efficiency. It is the “North Star” for compliance.
This standard is universal but applied differently across industries. In Pharmaceuticals, it underpins the EU GMP Annex 1. In Electronics, it dictates yield rates. Deiiang™ product designer Jason.peng notes: “In local markets like China, regulations like the NMPA explicitly reference ISO class definitions for particle limits. You cannot pass a GMP audit today without proving your facility meets the ISO 14644-1 standard, regardless of whether you call it ‘Class 100k’ internally.”

Structure of the ISO 14644 family, highlighting Part 1.
ISO Class Definitions: From ISO 1 to ISO 9
What Is an ISO Cleanroom Class?
Simply put, an ISO Cleanroom Class is a score for your air quality. According to ISO class definitions, it represents the maximum allowable number of particles (of a specific size) per cubic meter of air. Crucially, you must define the “occupancy state”. “As-built” means empty room; “At-rest” means equipment is in but idle; “Operational” means people are working. A room passing ISO 7 at-rest might fail ISO 8 operational if your gowning protocols are weak.
Plain-Language Definitions of ISO Class 1–9
Let’s translate these numbers into reality.
ISO 1–3 (The Super Clean): This is advanced semiconductor territory. If you are making 3nm chips, you are here. It’s cleaner than the stratosphere.
ISO 4–5 (High Grade): ISO 5 is the old Class 100. This is the standard for aseptic filling in Pharma or critical wafer lithography. Deiiang™ often builds localized ISO 5 clean booths inside larger rooms to save costs.
ISO 6–7 (Industrial Standard): ISO 7 (Class 10,000) is the workhorse. Used for medical device assembly, optical lens coating, and compounding buffers. It’s clean, but you don’t need a spacesuit.
ISO 8–9 (The Support Zone): ISO 8 (Class 100,000) is your background. It’s for packaging, gowning rooms, or injection molding. It keeps the gross contamination out but isn’t sterile.
- ISO 5: Critical Aseptic Core, Wafer Fab.
- ISO 7: Medical Device Assembly, Pharma Background.
- ISO 8: CNC Machining, Packaging, Gowning.
Particle Limits and Acceptance Criteria under ISO 14644-1
The math is exponential. ISO 6 allows 10 times more particles than ISO 5. The ISO 14644-1 standard tracks particles sizes from 0.1μm to 5.0μm. In engineering practice, we focus heavily on 0.5μm and 5.0μm. Why? Because 0.5μm is the proxy for general cleanliness, and 5.0μm is the “killer particle” for macro defects in electronics and pharma. Always check the chart.

Logarithmic comparison of particle limits across ISO classes.
Cleanroom Classification Chart: A Visual Reference
Full ISO 14644-1 Cleanroom Classification Chart
This chart is your best friend during design and audit. Use this cleanroom classification chart to instantly verify if your particle counts are compliant. Note: Limits are particles/m³.
| ISO Class | ≥ 0.1 μm | ≥ 0.2 μm | ≥ 0.3 μm | ≥ 0.5 μm | ≥ 1.0 μm | ≥ 5.0 μm | FS 209E Equiv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISO 5 | 100,000 | 23,700 | 10,200 | 3,520 | 832 | 29 | Class 100 |
| ISO 6 | 1,000,000 | 237,000 | 102,000 | 35,200 | 8,320 | 293 | Class 1,000 |
| ISO 7 | – | – | – | 352,000 | 83,200 | 2,930 | Class 10,000 |
| ISO 8 | – | – | – | 3,520,000 | 832,000 | 29,300 | Class 100,000 |
ISO 5 (Class 100)
≥ 0.5 μm: 3,520
≥ 5.0 μm: 29
ISO 7 (Class 10k)
≥ 0.5 μm: 352,000
≥ 5.0 μm: 2,930
ISO 8 (Class 100k)
≥ 0.5 μm: 3,520,000
≥ 5.0 μm: 29,300
Comparison: ISO Classes vs FS 209E vs Common Chinese Terms
Old habits die hard. Even though FS 209E is dead, contracts in Asia still refer to “Wan Ji” (10,000 Class). You need to be the translator. Deiiang™ engineers use this rough conversion daily:
- ISO 5 ≈ Class 100 (Bai Ji)
- ISO 7 ≈ Class 10,000 (Wan Ji)
- ISO 8 ≈ Class 100,000 (Shi Wan Ji)
Warning: They are “approximate” cousins, not twins. The testing volumes differ.
Download and Use: How to Integrate the Chart in Your URS
Don’t just save the image; enforce it. When writing your URS (User Requirement Specification), copy the exact line from the cleanroom classification chart for your target class. Explicitly state: “Compliance to ISO 14644-1:2015 limits for ISO Class 7 at 0.5 micron.” This protects you from contractors using outdated testing methods.
Applying ISO 14644-1 in Key Industries
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
In Pharma, the stakes are sterility. Here, the ISO 14644-1 standard marries the EU GMP Annex 1. For sterile filling, you need Grade A (ISO 5) critical zones surrounded by Grade B (ISO 5/7) backgrounds. For Oral Solid Dosage (tablets), we typically design robust ISO 8 corridors to contain dust. It’s not just about particles; it’s about cross-contamination.
Medical Device Assembly (Class II & III)
Implants vs. Disposables. If you are making Class III heart stents, you are in ISO 7 territory for assembly, minimum. For Class II disposables like catheters, a smart Deiiang™ design often uses an ISO 8 hall with localized ISO 7 flow hoods over the bonding station. This saves massive amounts of energy.
Electronics, Optics, and Lithium Battery
Dust is the enemy of yield. In optical lens coating, a single 5-micron particle ruins the product. We use ISO 6 or 7 there. For Lithium Batteries, the game changes. It’s less about ISO class definitions for particles and more about “Dew Point” (Humidity). However, the stacking and winding process still demands ISO 7 cleanliness to prevent internal shorts.
Testing and Monitoring under ISO 14644-1
Sampling Locations and Testing Methodology
Where do you put the probe? The formula is N = √A (Square root of area in m²). If your room is 100m², you need at least 10 sample points. Don’t cheat this. Auditors check your sampling map first. Ensure your counters are calibrated; an uncalibrated counter is just a random number generator.
Routine Environmental Monitoring
Certification is a snapshot; monitoring is the movie. You need a plan. Daily: Check Pressure Differentials (dP) and Temp/RH. Weekly/Monthly: Particle counts. Annually: Full re-qualification. In China, inspectors love to see the trend logs. A flat line of “0 particles” looks fake; real data fluctuates.
Common Implementation Pitfalls
We see the same mistakes repeatedly. 1. Building the room then reading the standard. 2. Confusing “At-rest” specs with “Operational” reality. 3. Using different ISO class definitions in Design vs. Validation documents. This documentation mismatch is an instant audit finding.
Deiiang Case Studies: Real-World ISO 14644-1 Projects
Case Study 1 – Medical Device Plant in Suzhou
Project: Disposable Infusion Set Manufacturing.
Challenge: The client’s URS simply said “Entire Workshop 10,000 Class”. The local design institute proposed a 1,800m² ISO 7 monolith. The energy bill was projected to be catastrophic.
Deiiang™ Solution: We applied the ISO 14644-1 standard intelligently. We challenged the design. We isolated the critical Assembly/Sealing area (300m²) as ISO 7 using Deiiang MGO Rockwool Panels. The remaining 1,500m² (Packaging/Gowning) was set to ISO 8. We installed Deiiang Air Showers at the ISO 7 entry to protect the core.
Result: CAPEX dropped by 30%. Energy consumption reduced by 20%. The facility passed NMPA audit with clear zoning.


Case Study 2 – Optical Electronics Plant in Dongguan
Project: Automotive Lens Module.
Challenge: Client demanded “Class 1000” everywhere to zero-out defects. Budget was tight, and humidity in Dongguan is brutal.
Deiiang™ Solution: We used the cleanroom classification chart to prove that ISO 6 (Class 1000) was only needed at the Coating station. We built localized ISO 6 “Clean Islands” and kept the background at ISO 8. We utilized Deiiang MGO Panels (Price: ~$5,314 for a 2m unit) for rapid modular build-out.
Result: Yield improved from 92% to 98%. Construction completed in 15 days using modular stock panels.
Choosing the Right ISO Class: A Practical Framework
Step-by-Step Decision Flow
Don’t start with a number; start with the risk. Follow this Deiiang™ logic:
- Identify Product Risk: Is it sterile? Is it sensitive to 0.5μm dust?
- Check Regulations: What does the FDA/NMPA say?
- Consult the Chart: Map requirements to the cleanroom classification chart.
- Zone It: Apply “Islands of Cleanliness” (ISO 7 core, ISO 8 background).
- Plan Monitoring: Define your test points now, not later.
Practical Checklist Before Finalizing Your Cleanroom Design
- ✔ Standard Version: Are you citing ISO 14644-1:2015?
- ✔ Chart Embedded: Is the cleanroom classification chart in your URS?
- ✔ Vocabulary Aligned: Does everyone agree on ISO class definitions?
- ✔ Future Proof: Is there space for extra FFUs if you need to upgrade?
When to Involve a Specialist (and What Deiiang Can Do)
Bring in the pros before you pour the concrete. Involving a specialist during the Concept Design phase is the cheapest insurance you can buy. Deiiang™ can help you:
- Interpret the Standard: We map your process to the ISO 14644-1 standard.
- Optimize Energy: We design zoning strategies that save 30%+ on HVAC.
- Modular Build: From ISO 5 Hardwall Cleanrooms ($5,571 – $57,143) to ISO 8 panels, we have stock ready to ship.
Ready to Build? Deiiang™ Modular Cleanroom Pricing
We stock ISO 5, ISO 6, ISO 7, and ISO 8 Hardwall Cleanrooms ready for rapid deployment.
| Size (WxHxD) | ISO Class | Panel Type | Volume | Est. Price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m x 3m x 3m | ISO 5 | MGO Rockwool | 6m³ | $5,571.00 |
| 4m x 3m x 3m | ISO 7 | MGO | 12m³ | $7,601.00 |
| 6m x 5m x 3m | ISO 8 | MGO | 30m³ | $16,766.00 |
| 8m x 5m x 3m | ISO 6 | MGO Rockwool | 40m³ | $27,200.00 |





